WORLD RECORD HOLDER WORLD RECORD HOLDER
"Largest parade of pickup trucks"
5th of November 2016
since
00 Years
07 Months
22 Days
[DE] [EN] [FR]

Privacy Policy

Please note: This privacy policy has been translated from the German version of our privacy policy. We cannot be held liable for any errors in translation.

Protection of personal data

We do take your privacy serious. We keep your private data safe according to Swiss privacy policy laws (Bundesgesetz
über den Datenschutz (DSG)) and this privacy policy. The use of this website is possible without revealing any personal data. If you are asked for personal data on our website and fill out the forms, you do so voluntarliy. We will never share personal data with third parties, which are not immediately in correlation with the world record attempt. Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Collected personal data (specially birth date and ZIP code) is not published in the public participants list and can only be seen by the team behind the world record. This information serves the only purpose to create different statistics, which will be published completely anonymised later on. The statistics will mainly contain numbers like the average travel distance to the location, the average age etc. All personal data will be kept after the world record attempt for the purpose of sending the last few newsletters (please see „Newsletter“). After the final communication, all personal data, with exemption of the public participants list, will be deleted. We herby inform that all data transfer in the internet (for example communication via E-Mail) can be insecure. Absolute protection of all data against non authorized access from third parties cannot be guaranteed.

Privacy policy agreement for the usage of Google Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it, how much they use it and at what times the website is being visited. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

You can prevent data collection and processing by Google by downloading and installing the following broswer plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Information, deletion, inhibition

You have the right, at any time, to freely ask for information about your stored data, their origin, the recipient and the purpose of the data collection. You also have the right to modify or delete your stored data and inhibit data collection. If you have any questions regarding personal data or want your data modified or removed, please contact the Webmaster in the contact section of the website.

E-Mail Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform participants about any news and further information about the world record attempt. Users can subscribe through the sign-up process, should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. All registered users are automatically subscribed to our newsletter. Your E-Mail address is only used for the purpose of the first registration process and to receive a periodical newsletter. Your given permission to store your personal data, E-Mail address and the usage of latter for the newsletter can be cancelled at all times. If you want to have your data modified or removed, please contact the Webmaster in the contact section of the website. Please note, cancellation of personal data does exlclude you from the participants list, but not from visiting and participating at the world record attempt itself.

RamWorldRecord.com cannot be held liable for data loss or any other interference, caused in relation with the visit of this website.

In case some of the regulations or formulations in this privacy policy should become void, the rest of the privacy policy stays unaffected and valid.

Zurich, 18. february 2016